Menu
Card image cap

WORLD U21 RACE BEGINS

Brady Kurtz and Maksym Drabik launch their bids for FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship gold at Pardubice.

19 / 05 / 2017, 13:58

Former Aussie champion Brady Kurtz and Polish racer Maksym Drabik launch their bids for FIM Speedway Under-21 World Championship gold at tonight’s qualifier in Pardubice.

The race for junior speedway’s biggest prize gets underway this weekend with 48 riders battling for 12 guaranteed places, with the FIM set to complete the line-up with three wild-card picks.

Kurtz didn’t make the finals last year, but has started 2017 in superb form for British club Poole.

He’s joined at the Czech track by the likes of Drabik – one of the pre-season championship favourites – as well as Danish prospect Patrick Hansen, Sweden’s Kenny Wennerstam, Poland’s Dominik Kubera and Czech riders Zdenek Holub and Patrik Mikel.

The remaining two semi-finals take place at Italian track Terenzano and Swedish circuit Eskilstuna on Saturday.

Reigning champion Max Fricke starts his title defence in Italy, where he’s joined by Jack Holder, who finished fourth last term. In-form Polish star Kacper Woryna and Daniel Kaczmarek are also in contention, along with Czech racer Eduard Krcmar, Germany’s Michael Haertel and British star Josh Bates.

Great Britain rider Robert Lambert bids to build on his 2016 bronze medal, starting in Eskilstuna, where he faces compatriot Adam Ellis, France star Dmitri Berge, Denmark’s Frederik Jakobsen, plus Swedish entrants Joel Andersson and Joel Kling.

PARDUBICE LINE-UP: 1. Kenny Wennerstam, 2. Dmytro Mostowik, 3. Josef Nowak, 4. Lukas Fienhage, 5. Brady Kurtz, 6. Nick Skorja, 7. Maksym Drabik, 8. Jonas Jeppesen, 9. Patrik Mikel, 10. Dominik Moeser, 11. Cristian Zubillaga, 12. Jan Mihalik, 13. Dominik Kubera, 14. Patrik Hansen, 15. Jake Turner, 16. Zdenek Holub. RESERVES: 17. Filip Hajek, 18. Pavel Cermak.

TERENZANO LINE-UP: 1. Jack Holder, 2. Broc Nicol, 3. Gaetan Stella, 4. Mattia Lenarduzzi, 5. Andreas Lyager, 6. Daniel Kaczmarek, 7. Mike Jacopetti, 8. Michael Haertel, 9. Lasse Fredriksen, 10. Filip Hjelmland, 11. Eduard Krcmar, 12. Max Fricke, 13. Jordan Dubernard, 14. Sandro Wassermann, 15. Kacper Woryna, 16. Josh Bates. RESERVES: 17. Michele Menani.

ESKILSTUNA LINE-UP: 1. Robert Lambert, 2. Alexander Woentin, 3. Frederik Jakobsen, 4. Adam Ellis, 5. Dimitri Berge, 6. Gleb Czugunov, 7. Espen Sundvor, 8. Bartosz Smektala, 9. Joel Kling, 10. Tim Sorensen, 11. Jooa Partanen, 12. Jevgenijs Kostigovs, 13. Glenn Moi, 14. Artem Trofimov, 15. Joel Andersson, 16. Nike Lunna. RESERVES: 17. Johan Jensen, 18. William Bjorling.

 

Card image cap

BJERRE STARS AS ACES LIFT KO CUP

Belle Vue racer Kenneth Bjerre blazed to 16 points as the Aces lifted the SGB Premiership Knock Out Cup - their first trophy in 12 years.

Card image cap

COOK FORCED OUT OF CUP FINAL

New SGP star Craig Cook has been blocked from riding in Belle Vue’s SGB Premiership Knock Out Cup decider against Wolverhampton tonight.

Card image cap

SEDGMEN'S DREAM CALL-UP

Justin Sedgmen has been handed a dream call-up for the QBE Insurance Australian SGP in Melbourne on October 28.

Card image cap

FAST FREDDIE STRENGTHENS SMEDERNA

SGP star Freddie Lindgren will spearhead Swedish Elitserien champions Smederna’s title defence in 2018.

Card image cap

KILDEMAND IN VASTERVIK SWITCH

Vastervik boss Morgan Andersson backed new signing Peter Kildemand to give "everything" for the club as he switches to the Stena Arena.

Card image cap

SMEDERNA'S MJJ TARGETS SGP RETURN

Michael Jepsen Jensen insisted he’s targeting a full-time SGP return after signing a new deal with Swedish champions Smederna for 2018.

Card image cap

MILIK SEEKS FULL-TIME SGP CALL

Czech ace Vaclav Milik admitted “I would love a wild card for next season” as he dreams of a spot in the FIM Speedway Grand Prix elite.

Card image cap

PAWEL TARGETS REGULAR SGP SPOT

Pawel Przedpelski set his sights firmly on FIM Speedway Grand Prix qualification after starring at the Motoarena last Saturday.